London’s most
Reliable Electricians

Phone

24/7 Emergency

0203 105 5109

Emergency Electrician London – Electrical Certificate – Electrical Testing London – Electrical Services London

Electrical services London – Electrician London – Electric Faults repair – Local Electrician – Electrical Safety Certificate – Electrical Testing

Go to Top
Close
Please fill out the form below and one of our experts will be in touch.






    Privacy Policy


    In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have implemented this privacy notice to inform you of the types of data we process about you. We also include within this notice the reasons for processing your data, the lawful basis that permits us to process it, how long we keep your data for and your rights regarding your data.

    • DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

    Under GDPR, all personal data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles. In accordance with these principles, we will ensure that:

    1. processing is fair, lawful and transparent
    2. data is collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes
    3. data collected is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing
    4. data is kept accurate and up to date. Data which is found to be inaccurate will be rectified or erased without delay
    5. data is not kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose
    6. data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate technical or organisation measures
    7. we comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for international transferring of personal data
    • TYPES OF DATA HELD

    We keep several categories of personal data about you in order to carry out effective and efficient processes. We keep this data in a file relating to each contractor and we also hold the data within our Secured computer systems, for example, our accounts systems.

    Specifically, we hold the following types of data:

    1. Personal details such as name, address, phone numbers: this information is provided by you when you use our websites, or when you contact us directly, or when you use or are a recipient JogPost Limited.
    2. Bank account details: You provide this information yourself when you use our services or provide it to receive a payment
    3. Payment rates: Payments rates of type of service, jobs and any contractual jobs.
    4. CCTV footage: We will record images of you if you a visit a location where CCTV is in operation.
    5. Building access card records
    6. Your photograph and Videos: JogPost may receive photographs, images and videos of individuals where these are provided by you. For example, Ride along video testimonials provided by you to upload your image and videos onto one of our websites.
    • COLLECTING YOUR DATA

    You provide several pieces of data to us directly during any contract negotiation period, for example your name and address, and subsequently upon the start of your distribution, engagement, for example, your bank details.

    In some cases, we will collect data about you from third parties, such as intermediaries who may act as an introducer.

    Personal data is kept in files or within the Company’s Sales, HR and Secured IT systems.

    Purpose: Providing services to you where there is a contract, agreement or terms and conditions in place with you. We need to process your data to provide these services to you in accordance with that contract or agreement.

    Enhancing our customers’ experience of our services and websites. For example, we use information on your visits to our websites to evaluate and understand how different people navigate our websites and how long they spend on particular pages. Legitimate Interests – we sometimes need to process personal data to understand how you use our services so we can enhance them.

    Market research and analysis, and the development of new services. For example, we may develop new services or new data services for business customers (for the purposes of maintaining accurate address data, Services for identity verification or fraud prevention purposes, and for helping businesses to target their marketing). Legitimate Interests – we sometimes need to process personal data to develop new services we can offer you and others.

    • LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

    The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only. In the main, we process your data in order to comply with a legal requirement, in order to perform the contract OR terms and conditions we have with you or in pursuit of our legitimate interests.

    The information below categorises the types of data processing we undertake and the lawful basis we rely on.

    Activity requiring your dataLawful basis
    Carry out the contract that we have entered into with you e.g. using your name, contact detailsPerformance of the contract OR terms and conditions
    Ensuring either party receive paymentPerformance of the contract OR terms and conditions.
    Making decisions about who to enter into a contract withOur legitimate interests
    Business planning and restructuring exercisesOur legitimate interests
    Dealing with legal claims made against usOur legitimate interests
    Preventing fraudOur legitimate interests
    Ensuring our administrative and IT systems are secure and robust against unauthorised accessOur legitimate interests
    • FAILURE TO PROVIDE DATA

    Your failure to provide us with data may mean that we are unable to fulfil the service towards you and our requirements for entering into a contract with you or performing the contract that we have entered into.

    • WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

    Employees within our company who have responsibility for recruitment, sales, administration of payment and contractual benefits and the carrying out performance related procedures will have access to your data which is relevant to their function. All employees with such responsibility have been trained in ensuring data is processing in line with GDPR. 

    Data is shared with third parties for the following reasons: e.g. for the administration of payroll, design, print and marketing purposes.

    We may also share your data with third parties as part of a Company sale or restructure, or for other reasons to comply with a legal obligation upon us. We have a data processing agreement in place with such third parties to ensure data is not compromised. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

    We do not share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

    • PROTECTING YOUR DATA

    We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such.

    • RETENTION PERIODS

    We only keep your data for as long as we need it for, which will be at least for the duration of your engagement with us though in some cases we will keep your data for a period after your engagement has ended.

    1. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

    Automated decision-making means making decision about you using no human involvement e.g. using computerised filtering equipment. No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement) which has a significant impact on you.

    • DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

    You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:

    1. the right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it
    2. the right of access to the data we hold on you. More information on this can be found in our separate policy on Subject Access Requests
    3. the right for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you, however they come to light, to be corrected. This is also known as ‘rectification’
    4. the right to have data deleted in certain circumstances. This is also known as ‘erasure’
    5. the right to restrict the processing of the data
    6. the right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party. This is also known as ‘portability’
    7. the right to object to the inclusion of any information
    8. the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data.

    More information can be found on each of these rights in our separate policy on your rights in relation to your data upon the request.

    • CONSENT

    Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This means that we will stop processing your data.

    • MAKING A COMPLAINT

    If you think your data rights have been breached, you are able to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can contact the ICO at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.

    • DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANCE

    You can contact our Data Protection Officer at
    Unit16, Warnford Business Centre, Clayton Road,
    London
    UB3 1BQ

    • N) CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    We will keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

    FAQs

    What is PAT?

    Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) is the testing of electrical appliances that can be disconnected from its electrical supply or one that can be moved. It checks to see if the appliances are in good working order and are safe to use. Keeping these appliances in good working order is essential for landlords, business owners or managers of premises and should be conducted on a regular business.

    How do I know if I need a rewire?

    More common in older properties, signs you may need a rewire can be:


    - Shocks from switches and/or sockets

    - Fuses tripping

    - Damaged, worn or exposed cables

    How do I book an eletrician?

    It couldn't be easier.

    You can book by:

    Phone: 0203 105 5109

    Email: info@londonsparkies.co.uk


    OR, click here if you have any queries.

    As a landlord, what electrical responsibilities do I have?

    As a duty of care, and to stay in accordance with The Landlords and Tenants Act (1985), a rented property must be:

    Safe for when a tenancy begins

    Maintained throughout to remain in a safe condition.

    To ensure this, you can hire a registered electrician like us to come and carry out an Electrical Condition Report (EICT).

    Why Choose Us

    - Central London Electricians - Greater London Electricians -


    If you need a professional electrician in London, give us a call now. With our rapid response time and competitive rates, we offer a service like no other. Our fantastic team have the expertise to deal with any type of electrical issue or emergency. We always supply the most cost-effective solutions to the highest standards of quality.

    Rapid emergency call out time.

    Fully Insured.

    Reliable.

    Hassle-free and minimal disturbance to your home life.

    Guarantees and aftercare service.


    Areas We Cover


    We carry out Domestic and Commercial Electric Services throughout London.


    These location are a selection of areas we cover. If your location is not listed here, please contact us and we will be happy to help.


    Please call 0203 105 5109 or email us at info@londonsparkies.co.uk


    Locations :
    • Acton

    • Barnes

    • Brentford

    • Camden

    • Canary Wharf

    • Chelsea

    • Chiswick

    • City of London

    • Covent Garden

    • Docklands

    • Ealing

    • Greenford

    • Hammersmith

    • Harrow

    • Hounslow

    • Ilford

    • Isleworth

    • Islington

    • Kensington

    • Kingston

    • Lambeth

    • Liverpool Street

    • London Bridge

    • Mayfair

    • Putney

    • Richmond

    • Shoreditch

    • Soho

    • Southwark

    • Stratford

    • Tottenham

    • Vauxhall

    • Westminster

    • Wimbledon

    Love what you see?
    Get a Quote now!

    Our Testimonials

    Read what our satisfied customers have to say

    • I always felt my cleaner was twice as slow as I would be, and figured it was because she was paid by the hour. I Googled Quicker Cleaners and found these guys. Mihaila is super fast, super efficient. Couldn’t be happier.

      Diana Clay

      Hammersmith

    • Does what is says on the tin. Quick quick quick. Really good concept guys, and works a treat!

      Oliver Barclay

      Brackenbury Village

    • Quicker, cheaper, better. An all round win. Have had 5 cleans so far, all in record time, all thoroughly good.

      James Shaddock

      Grove Park

    Copy link
    Powered by Social Snap